Español English Spanish
Home // Data Notice

Data Notice

Renaissance Life & Health Insurance Company of America Provides Notice of Third-Party Data Incident

Renaissance Life & Health Insurance Company of America (“Renaissance”) is providing notice of an incident experienced by its third-party vendor, Secure Administrative Solutions LLC (“SAS”), which may impact the privacy of certain individuals’ protected health information.

What Happened?

We recently received notice from SAS that it experienced a data security incident. On June 1, 2021, SAS reported that the incident resulted in exfiltration of certain protected health information related to SAS’ clients. Upon receiving this report, we immediately worked with SAS and others to confirm the nature and scope of the data at issue, including whether and how it related to Renaissance policyholders. SAS provided further details regarding the incident on or about June 18, 2021. The details we received from SAS indicated that information related to certain Renaissance policyholders was present on the impacted SAS systems at the time of the incident and subject to unauthorized acquisition as a result. SAS reported that the period of unauthorized access to its systems occurred between March 15 and April 15, 2021, and that it notified the Federal Bureau of Investigation of this incident on May 27, 2021. Renaissance understands that the exfiltrated information has been destroyed by the unauthorized actor, but that the identity of the unauthorized actor is unknown.

What Information Was Involved?

SAS’ investigation determined that the impacted data may have included a combination of certain individuals’ names, addresses, dates of birth, health insurance policy numbers, and other health insurance information (e.g., policy type, premium amount, issuance date, etc.). Renaissance further understands from SAS that the incident did not impact any Renaissance policyholders’ Social Security numbers or financial information.

What We Are Doing

The privacy of those we serve is very important to us. Upon learning of this incident, we worked closely with SAS to respond and determine the impact to Renaissance’s data. We understand that SAS partnered with cybersecurity specialists to launch a forensic investigation into this incident and mitigate any potential harm. We further understand that SAS has implemented additional controls since the incident to enhance the security of its network. As reported by SAS, these controls include, but are not limited to, rebuilding infected servers, building new domain controllers, changing all system and user passwords, increasing password complexity, implementing stronger controls over historical password use, migrating all users to Microsoft Office 365, implementing multi-factor authentication for access to Microsoft Office 365, deploying new PCs to all users, and providing training on new security protocols.

As an added precaution, and although Social Security and financial information are not impacted, we are offering potentially affected individuals access to 12 months of complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services through TransUnion. If you did not receive direct notice of this incident but believe you may be affected, please contact our dedicated assistance line, which can be reached at 800-323-4027 (toll free), Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, excluding national holidays. The call center will verify whether you are eligible for services.

What You Can Do

As a best practice, we encourage individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing account statements and explanations of benefits, as applicable, and by monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity and to detect errors. Eligible individuals can also enroll in the monitoring services being offered by Renaissance. Individuals can learn more about how to protect themselves generally against the possibility of theft or misuse of personal information in the enclosed document, “Steps You Can Take to Protect Information.”

For More Information

We understand that you may have questions about the SAS incident that are not addressed in this letter. To ensure your questions are answered in a timely and sufficient manner, please call 800-323-4027 (toll free).

 

Steps You Can Take To Monitor Your Info

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial, as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax Experian TransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/ https://www.experian.com/help/ https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
888-298-0045 1-888-397-3742 833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069 Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788 Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013 TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Renaissance is located at 225 S. East Street, Suite 358, Indianapolis, Indiana 46202.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General may be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000; and www.ncdoj.gov.